Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded Human Tonsil stained with IgG4 Monoclonal Antibody (IGHG4/1345).
Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded Human Tonsil stained with IgG4 Monoclonal Antibody (IGHG4/1345).

Anti-IgG4 Antibody Clone IGHG4/1345

$ 118.00$ 418.00
Please Select Product Options Below To View The Catalog Number.

SKU: 3503-MSM1
Species: Human
Tested Applications: Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
Available Conjugates: Unconjugated
Isotype: Mouse IgG1
Mass Spec Validated?: Not MS Validated

Size
Tag Clear selection
Shipping Information
In Stock: 1-2 Day Lead Time.
Flat Rate Shipping Anywhere in the US: $45
Datasheets and Documentation
Product Datasheet
SKU: 3503-MSM1-P0
IgG4 General Information
Alternate Names
Ig gamma-4 chain C region, IGHG4
Molecular Weight
150kDa
Chromosomal Location
14q32.33
Curated Database and Bioinformatic Data
Gene SymbolIGHG4
Entrez Gene ID3503
RefSeq Genomic Accession(s)NC_000014, NG_001019, NC_018925, NG_187600
UniGene ID(s)
HGNC ID(s)5528
Cosmic ID(s)IGHG4
General Description of IgG4.
The regions of relatively constant sequence beyond the variable regions of immunoglobulins are termed constant regions (C regions) and are present in both the heavy and light chains. With very few exceptions, the sites of attachment for carbohydrates on immunoglobulins are located in these C regions. These regions also function to hold the variable regions together by using the disulfide bond between them. The C regions facilitate interaction with the antigen by increasing the maximum rotation of the immunoglobulin arms. Reportedly, a large population of patients with recurrent respiratory tract infection has low IgG4 concentrations. IgG4-related sclerosing disease has been recognized as a systemic disease entity characterized by an elevated serum IgG4 level, sclerosing fibrosis, and diffuse lymphoplasmacytic infiltration with the presence of many IgG4-positive plasma cells. IgG4 is overexpressed in inflammatory pseudotumor (IPT) and under expressed in inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor (IMT). In pulmonary nodular lymphoid hyperplasia (PNLH), there are an increased number of IgG4+ plasma cells.

Human Anti-IgG4 Antibody Product Attributes

Species: Human
Tested Applications: Immunohistochemistry (IHC).
Clonality: Monoclonal
Anti-IgG4 Antibody Clone: IGHG4/1345
Clone IGHG4/1345 Host and Isotype: Mouse IgG1
Anti-Human IgG4 Positive Control Sample: Tonsil
Cellular Localization of Antibody Cytoplasmic
Buffer and Stabilizer: 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA and 0.05% Azide
Antibody Concentration: 200 ug/ml
Antibody Purification Method:Protein A/G Purified
Immunogen: Recombinant human full-length IGHG4
Storage Conditions: Store at 2 to 8° C (refrigerate). Stable for 24 months when properly stored.

IgG4 Previously Observed Antibody Staining Patterns

Limitations and Warranty

enQuire Bio's IgG4 Anti-Human Monoclonal is available for Research Use Only. This antibody is guaranteed to work for a period of two years when properly stored.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anti-IgG4 Antibody Clone IGHG4/1345”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share a Protocol (View Reviewed Protocols Below)

Protocol Title

Materials

Methods

Notes


  protocol submission gif

enQuire Bio, LLC   1825 Lawrence St, Ste 115   Denver, CO 80202
Phone: 1-855-344-1400 | enquire@enquirebio.com | Fax: 1-720-897-3730
Customer Service Available M-F 8AM-6PM MST or 24/7 Via Email
Scroll to top

We consume cookies ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it. Dismiss

Anti-IgG4 Antibody Clone IGHG4/1345https://enquirebio.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/enQuire-Bio-3503-MSM1-P0-anti-IgG4-antibody-300x225.jpeg