Immunohistochemical staining of Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen  of human FFPE tissue followed by incubation with HRP labeled secondary and development with DAB substrate.

Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen [PC10] Antibody (cGMP).

$ 128.00$ 588.00
Please Select Product Options Below To View The Catalog Number.

SKU: QIVD62
Species: Human
Tested Applications: IHC [IVD]
Available Conjugates:
Isotype: Mouse IgG2a, kappa

Product NumberDescriptionPrice
QIVD62-0.1ml Size: 0.1 ml, Format: Concentrate $ 128.00
QIVD62-0.5ml Size: 0.5 ml, Format: Concentrate $ 348.00
QIVD62-1ml Size: 1 ml, Format: Concentrate $ 588.00
QIVD62-6ml Size: 6 ml, Format: Predilute $ 218.00
QIVD62-25ml Size: 25 ml, Format: Predilute $ 588.00
Shipping Information
In Stock
Flat Rate Shipping Anywhere in the US: $45
Datasheets and Documentation
Product Datasheet
Certificate of Analysis and Tags (Coming Soon)
Lot Number:

Expiration Date:

Concentration (Write Lyophilized if Lyophilized):

Reconsitution Instructions (Leave Blank if Liquid):

Manufacture Date:

Purity:

Bioactivity (test results eg. IU/ml):


SKU: QIVD62-0.1ml
Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen General Information
Alternate Names
Molecular Weight
28.8 kDa
Chromosomal Location
p12.3 [chr: 20] [chr_start: 5114953] [chr_end: 5126626] [strand: -1]
Curated Database and Bioinformatic Data
Gene SymbolPCNA
Entrez Gene ID5111
RefSeq Protein Accession(s)NP_002583; NP_872590
RefSeq mRNA Accession(s)NM_002592; NM_182649
RefSeq Genomic Accession(s)NC_000020; NG_047066
UniProt ID(s)P12004
PharmGKB ID(s)PA263
KEGG Gene ID(s)hsa:5111
Associated Diseases (KEGG IDs)Ataxia-telangiectasia-like disorder 2 (ATLD2) [MIM:615919]: A neurodegenerative disorder due to defects in DNA excision repair. ATLD2 is characterized by developmental delay, ataxia, sensorineural hearing loss, short stature, cutaneous and ocular telangiectasia, and photosensitivity. {ECO:0000269|PubMed:24911150}. The disease is caused by mutations affecting the gene represented in this entry.
General Description of Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen .
PCNA is essential for cellular DNA synthesis. This antibody reacts with proliferating cells in a wide range of normal tissues. The significance of PCNA immunoreactivity in tumors in not fully established. However, in non-Hodgkin lymphoma a linear relation between Ki-67 and PCNA staining has been demostrated.

Antibody (Suitable for clinical applications)

Sample Type: FFPE Patient Samples.
Tested Applications: IHC. Approved for In Vitro Diagnostic Procedures on FFPE tissues. For tissue collection recommendations, please see datasheet sent with product.
Application Notes
Specification Recommendation
Recommended Dilution (Conc) 1:25-1:50
Pretreatment Citrate Buffer pH 6.0
Incubation Parameters 30 min at Room Temperature

Prior to use, inspect vial for the presence of any precipitate or other unusual physical properties. These can indicate that the antibody has degraded and is no longer suitable for patient samples. Please run positive and negative controls simultaneously with all patient samples to account and control for errors in laboratory procedure. Use of methods or materials not recommended by enQuire Bio including change to dilution range and detection system should be routinely validated by the user.

Clonality: Monoclonal
Anti-Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen Antibody Clone: PC10
Host and Isotype: Mouse IgG2a, kappa
Recommended Positive Control Sample: Tonsil
Cellular Localization of Antibody PC10 Staining: Nuclear
Buffer and Stabilizer: PBS with 1% BSA and 0.05% NaN3
Antibody Concentration: Lot specific. Plese contact tech support for data.
Immunogen: Rat PCNA made in the protein A expression vector pR1T2T.
Storage Conditions: This antibody should be stored refrigerated (2-8°C). This product should not be used past the expiration date printed on the vial.

Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen Information for Pathologists

Summary:

Definition / general Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen. Also called cyclin. Nonhistone 36 kDa nuclear protein with a role in DNA synthesis, DNA repair, and cell cycle progression. Coordinates synthesis of both leading and lagging strands at the replication fork during DNA replication.

Limitations and Warranty

This antibody is manufactured in accordance with clinical good manufacturing practices in an ISO13485:2016 certified production facility. It is intended for multiple uses including in vitro diagnostic use and research use only applications. Please see vial label for expiration date. We strive to always deliver antibodies with a shelf life of at least two years.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen [PC10] Antibody (cGMP).”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share a Protocol (View Reviewed Protocols Below)

Protocol Title

Materials

Methods

Notes


  protocol submission gif
enQuire Bio, LLC   8420 S Continental Divide Rd, #202   Littleton, CO 80127
Phone: 1-855-344-1400 | enquire@enquirebio.com | Fax: 1-720-897-3730
Customer Service Available M-F 8AM-6PM MST or 24/7 Via Email

Proliferating Cell Nuclear Antigen [PC10] Antibody (cGMP).