C57Bl/6 splenocytes were stained with 0.125 ug APC Mouse Anti-TCR beta (QAB79) (solid line) or 0.125 ug APC Armenian hamster IgG isotype control (dashed line). Flow Cytometry Data from 10,000 events.

Mouse Anti-TCR beta Antibody [H57-597]

$ 49.00$ 269.00
Please Select A Product To View The SKU.

SKU: QAB79
Species: Mouse
Tested Applications: Flow Cytometry
Available Conjugates: FITC ;Unconjugated ;APC ;PerCP-Cy5.5 ;PE ;PE-Cy7 ;V450
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Mass Spec Validated?: Not MS Validated

Size
Tag Clear selection
Shipping Information
In Stock: 1-2 Day Lead Time.
Flat Rate Shipping Anywhere in the US: $45
Datasheets and Documentation
Product Datasheet
SKU: QAB79-F-25ug
TCR beta General Information
Alternate Names
T cell Receptor Beta, TCRB
Curated Database and Bioinformatic Data
Gene SymbolTcrb
Entrez Gene ID21577
RefSeq Genomic Accession(s)NG_006980, NC_000072
Cosmic ID(s)Tcrb
General Description of TCR beta.
The H57-597 antibody is specific for the beta chain of the mouse T cell Receptor (TCR). This cell surface protein combines with a second protein chain (alpha chain) to form the alpha-beta TCR that is expressed by NK1.1+ thymocytes, NKT cells, and the majority of peripheral T cells. A small number of T cells may express an alternative heteromer of gamma/delta protein chains, known as the g/d TCR. These receptors participate in a complex with CD3, and with the co-receptors CD4 or CD8, to recognize and respond to antigens bound to MHC molecules on antigen-presenting cells. Such interactions promote T cell receptor signaling (T cell activation) and can result in a number of cellular responses including proliferation, differentiation, production of cytokines or activation-induced cell death.The H57-597 antibody is used as a phenotypic marker for T cells expressing the alpha-beta TCR. It is also widely used to cross-link surface TCR and thereby mimic TCR-mediated cell activation or induction of apoptosis. The antibody does not cross-react with cells expressing the g/d TCR.

Mouse Anti-TCR beta Antibody Product Attributes

Species: Mouse
Tested Applications: Flow Cytometry.
Application Notes: See Product Datasheet for Recommended Dilution Range. Requires Experimental Optimization
Clonality: Monoclonal Antibody
Anti-TCR beta Antibody Clone: H57-597
Clone H57-597 Host and Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Buffer and Stabilizer: 10 mM NaH2PO4, 150 mM NaCl, 0.09% NaN3, 0.1% gelatin, pH7.2
Antibody Concentration: 0.5 mg/mL
Storage Conditions: 2-8C protected from light. Stable for 12 Months. Do Not Freeze.

TCR beta Previously Observed Antibody Staining Patterns

Selected References

Berent-Maoz B, Montecino-Rodriguez E, Signer RAJ, and Dorshkind K. 2012. Blood. 199:5715-5721. (Flow cytometry)Wang D, Qin H, Du W, Shen Y-W, Lee W-H, Riggs AD, and Liu C-P. 2012. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. 109:9493-9498. (in vitro induction of apoptosis)O’Brian RL, Taylor MA, Hartley J, Nuhsbaum T, Dugan S, Lahmers K, Aydintug MK, Wands JM, Roark CL, and Born WK. 2009. Invest. Ophthalmol. Vis. Sci. 50: 3266-3274. (Immunofluorescence microscopy - OCT embedded frozen tissue)Matei IR, Gladdy RA, Nutter LMJ, Canty A, Guidos CJ, and Danska JS. 2007. Blood. 109:1887-1896. (Immunoprecipitation)Harada N, Shimada M, Okano S, Suehiro T, Soejima Y, Tomita Y, and Maehara Y. 2004. J. Immunol. 173:6635-6644. (in vivo T cell depletion)Kubo RT, Born W, Kappler JW, Marrack P, and Pigeon M. 1989. J. Immunol. 142: 2736-2742. (Origination of clone, Immunoprecipitation, in vitro activation)

Limitations and Warranty

enQuire Bio's Mouse Anti-TCR beta Monoclonal is available for Research Use Only. This antibody is guaranteed to work for a period of two years when properly stored.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mouse Anti-TCR beta Antibody [H57-597]”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share a Protocol (View Reviewed Protocols Below)

Protocol Title

Materials

Methods

Notes


  protocol submission gif

enQuire Bio, LLC   1825 Lawrence St, Ste 115   Denver, CO 80202
Phone: 1-855-344-1400 | enquire@enquirebio.com | Fax: 1-855-344-1400
Customer Service Available M-F 8AM-6PM MST or 24/7 Via Email
Scroll to top