Placeholder

Recombinant Human CSNK2A1 / CK2A1 Protein

$ 398.00$ 1,728.00
Please Select Product Options Below To View The Catalog Number.

SKU: QP5881
Species: Human
Applications: Immunogen, Protein Standard, Cell culture, or Other Cell Biology Applications.
Available Tags: His-SUMO
Host: E. coli
Purity: Greater than 90% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Length (Amino Acids): 391

Product NumberDescriptionPrice
QP5881-ec-100ug Size: 100 ug, Tag: His-SUMO $ 398.00
QP5881-ec-1mg Size: 1 mg, Tag: His-SUMO $ 1,728.00
Shipping Information
2-4 weeks
Flat Rate Shipping Anywhere in the US: $45
Datasheets and Documentation
Product Datasheet
Certificate of Analysis and Tags (Coming Soon)
Lot Number:

Expiration Date:

Concentration (Write Lyophilized if Lyophilized):

Reconsitution Instructions (Leave Blank if Liquid):

Manufacture Date:

Purity:

Bioactivity (test results eg. IU/ml):


SKU: QP5881-ec-10ug
Recombinant Human CSNK2A1 / CK2A1 Protein (1-391aa) General Information
Alternate Names
CSNK2A1, CK2A1, CKII, CK2A1, CSNK2A3, OCNDS
Curated Database and Bioinformatic Data
Gene SymbolCSNK2A1
Entrez Gene ID1457
Ensemble Gene IDENSG00000101266
RefSeq Protein Accession(s)NP_001886.1
RefSeq mRNA Accession(s)NM_001895.3, NM_177559.2, NM_177560.2
UniProt ID(s)P68400
UniGene ID(s)Hs.644056
HGNC ID(s)HGNC:2457
COSMIC ID Link(s)CSNK2A1
KEGG Gene ID(s)hsa:1457
PharmGKB ID(s)PA26957
General Description of Recombinant Human CSNK2A1 / CK2A1 Protein (1-391aa).
Catalytic subunit of a constitutively active serine/threonine-protein kinase complex that phosphorylates a large number of substrates containing acidic residues C-terminal to the phosphorylated serine or threonine. Regulates numerous cellular processes, such as cell cycle progression, apoptosis and transcription, as well as viral infection. May act as a regulatory node which integrates and coordinates numerous signals leading to an appropriate cellular response. During mitosis, functions as a component of the p53/TP53-dependent spindle assbly checkpoint (SAC) that maintains cyclin-B-CDK1 activity and G2 arrest in response to spindle damage. Also required for p53/TP53-mediated apoptosis, phosphorylating 'Ser-392' of p53/TP53 following UV irradiation. Can also negatively regulate apoptosis. Phosphorylates the caspases CASP9 and CASP2 and the apoptotic regulator NOL3. Phosphorylation protects CASP9 from cleavage and activation by CASP8, and inhibits the dimerization of CASP2 and activation of CASP8. Regulates transcription by direct phosphorylation of RNA polymerases I, II, III and IV. Also phosphorylates and regulates numerous transcription factors including NF-kappa-B, STAT1, CREB1, IRF1, IRF2, ATF1, SRF, MAX, JUN, FOS, MYC and MYB. Phosphorylates Hsp90 and its co-chaperones FKBP4 and CDC37, which is essential for chaperone function. Regulates Wnt signaling by phosphorylating CTNNB1 and the transcription factor LEF1. Acts as an ectokinase that phosphorylates several Extracellular domain proteins. During viral infection, phosphorylates various proteins involved in the viral life cycles of EBV, HSV, HBV, HCV, HIV, CMV and HPV. Phosphorylates PML at 'Ser-565' and primes it for ubiquitin-mediated degradation. Plays an important role in the circadian clock function by phosphorylating ARNTL/BMAL1 at 'Ser-90' which is pivotal for its interaction with CLOCK and which controls CLOCK nuclear entry.

Human CSNK2A1 / CK2A1 Recombinant Protein Product Attributes

Product Type: Recombinant Protein
Recombinant CSNK2A1 / CK2A1 based upon sequence from Human
Host: QP5881 protein expressed in E. coli.
Tag: His-SUMO
Protein Construction: A DNA sequence encoding the Homo sapiens (Human) CSNK2A1 / CK2A1, was expressed in the hosts and tags indicated. Please select your host/tag option, above.
Recommended Applications: Immunogen, Protein Standard, Cell culture, or Other Cell Biology Applications.
Application Notes: Please contact us for application specific information for QP5881.
Bioactivity Data: Untested
Full Length? Full Length
Expression Region: Met1 - Gln391
Amino Acid Sequence: MSGPVPSRAR VYTDVNTHRP REYWDYESHV VEWGNQDDYQ LVRKLGRGKY SEVFEAINIT NNEKVVVKIL KPVKKKKIKR EIKILENLRG GPNIITLADI VKDPVSRTPA LVFEHVNNTD FKQLYQTLTD YDIRFYMYEI LKALDYCHSM GIMHRDVKPH NVMIDHEHRK LRLIDWGLAE FYHPGQEYNV RVASRYFKGP ELLVDYQMYD YSLDMWSLGC MLASMIFRKE PFFHGHDNYD QLVRIAKVLG TEDLYDYIDK YNIELDPRFN DILGRHSRKR WERFVHSENQ HLVSPEALDF LDKLLRYDHQ SRLTAREAME HPYFYTVVKD QARMGSSSMP GGSTPVSSAN MMSGISSVPT PSPLGPLAGS PVIAAANPLG MPVPAAAGAQ Q
Purity: Greater than 90% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Reconstitution Instructions: Concentrated protein in liquid format. Reconstitution is not necessary.
Concentration of Human CSNK2A1 / CK2A1 Protein:
Endotoxin Levels: Not determined.
Buffer: Tris-based buffer, 50% glycerol
Storage Conditions: Store at -20C to -80C.

Limitations and Performance Guarantee

This is a life science research product (for Research Use Only). This product is guaranteed to work for a period of two years when stored at -70C or colder, and one year when aliquoted and stored at -20C.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Recombinant Human CSNK2A1 / CK2A1 Protein”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share a Protocol (View Reviewed Protocols Below)

Protocol Title

Materials

Methods

Notes


  protocol submission gif
enQuire Bio, LLC   8420 S Continental Divide Rd, #202   Littleton, CO 80127
Chat: See lower right corner. | enquire@enquirebio.com | Fax: 1-720-897-3730
Customer Service Available M-F 8AM-6PM MST or 24/7 Via Email

Recombinant Human CSNK2A1 / CK2A1 Protein