Placeholder

Recombinant Human Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1 Protein

$ 398.00$ 1,728.00
Please Select Product Options Below To View The Catalog Number.

SKU: QP8475
Species: Human
Available Tags: GST
Host: E. coli
Purity: Greater than 90% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Length (Amino Acids): 191

Product NumberDescriptionPrice
QP8475-ec-100ug Size: 100 ug, Tag: GST $ 398.00
QP8475-ec-1mg Size: 1 mg, Tag: GST $ 1,728.00
Shipping Information
On Demand Protein: 3-5 Week Lead Time. (Why?)
Flat Rate Shipping Anywhere in the US: $45
Datasheets and Documentation
Product Datasheet
Certificate of Analysis and Tags (Coming Soon)
Lot Number:

Expiration Date:

Concentration (Write Lyophilized if Lyophilized):

Reconsitution Instructions (Leave Blank if Liquid):

Manufacture Date:

Purity:

Bioactivity (test results eg. IU/ml):


SKU: QP8475-ec-10ug
Recombinant Human Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1 Protein General Information
Alternate Names
c-ABL1; p150; ABL; JTK7; v-abl; bcr/abl; c-ABL
Curated Database and Bioinformatic Data
Gene SymbolABL
Entrez Gene ID25
Ensemble Gene IDENSG00000097007
RefSeq Protein Accession(s)NP_005148.2
RefSeq mRNA Accession(s)NM_005157.5, NM_007313.2
UniProt ID(s)P00519
UniGene ID(s)Hs.431048
HGNC ID(s)HGNC:76
KEGG Gene ID(s)hsa:25
PharmGKB ID(s)PA24413
General Description of Recombinant Human Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1 Protein.
Non-receptor tyrosine-protein kinase that plays a role in many key processes linked to cell growth and survival such as cytoskeleton rodeling in response to Extracellular domain stimuli, cell motility and adhesion, receptor endocytosis, autophagy, DNA damage response and apoptosis. Coordinates actin rodeling through tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins controlling cytoskeleton dynamics like WASF3 (involved in branch formation); ANXA1 (involved in mbrane anchoring); DBN1, DBNL, CTTN, RAPH1 and ENAH (involved in signaling); or MAPT and PXN (microtubule-binding proteins). Phosphorylation of WASF3 is critical for the stimulation of lamellipodia formation and cell migration. Involved in the regulation of cell adhesion and motility through phosphorylation of key regulators of these processes such as BCAR1, CRK, CRKL, DOK1, EFS or NEDD9. Phosphorylates multiple receptor tyrosine kinases and more particularly promotes endocytosis of EGFR, facilitates the formation of neuromuscular synapses through MUSK, inhibits PDGFRB-mediated chotaxis and modulates the endocytosis of activated B-cell receptor complexes. Other substrates which are involved in endocytosis regulation are the caveolin (CAV1) and RIN1. Moreover, ABL1 regulates the CBL family of ubiquitin ligases that drive receptor down-regulation and actin rodeling. Phosphorylation of CBL leads to increased EGFR stability. Involved in late-stage autophagy by regulating positively the trafficking and function of lysosomal components. ABL1 targets to mitochondria in response to oxidative stress and thereby mediates mitochondrial dysfunction and cell death. ABL1 is also translocated in the nucleus where it has DNA-binding activity and is involved in DNA-damage response and apoptosis. Many substrates are known mediators of DNA repair: DDB1, DDB2, ERCC3, ERCC6, RAD9A, RAD51, RAD52 or WRN. Activates the proapoptotic pathway when the DNA damage is too severe to be repaired. Phosphorylates TP73, a primary regulator for this type of damage-induced apoptosis. Phosphorylates the caspase CASP9 on 'Tyr-191' and regulates its processing in the apoptotic response to DNA damage. Phosphorylates PSMA7 that leads to an inhibition of proteasomal activity and cell cycle transition blocks

Human Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1 Recombinant Protein Product Attributes

Product Type: Recombinant Protein
Recombinant Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1 based upon sequence from: Human
Host: QP8475 protein expressed in E. coli.
Tag: GST
Protein Construction: A DNA sequence encoding the Homo sapiens (Human) Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1, was expressed in the hosts and tags indicated. Please select your host/tag option, above.
Application Notes: Please contact us for application specific information for QP8475.
Bioactivity Data: Untested
Full Length? Partial (see sequence information for more details).
Expression Region: Ile4 - Thr194
Amino Acid Sequence: ICLKLVGCKS KKGLSSSSSC YLEEALQRPV ASDFEPQGLS EAARWNSKEN LLAGPSENDP NLFVALYDFV ASGDNTLSIT KGEKLRVLGY NHNGEWCEAQ TKNGQGWVPS NYITPVNSLE KHSWYHGPVS RNAAEYLLSS GINGSFLVRE SESSPGQRSI SLRYEGRVYH YRINTASDGK LYVSSESRFN T
Purity: Greater than 90% as determined by SDS-PAGE.
Reconstitution Instructions:
Concentration of Human Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1 Protein:
Endotoxin Levels: Not determined.
Buffer: Tris-based buffer, 50% glycerol
Storage Conditions: Store at -20C to -80C.

Limitations and Performance Guarantee

This is a life science research product (for Research Use Only). This product is guaranteed to work for a period of two years when stored at -70C or colder, and one year when aliquoted and stored at -20C.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Recombinant Human Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1 Protein”

Your email address will not be published.

Share a Protocol (View Reviewed Protocols Below)

Protocol Title

Materials

Methods

Notes


  protocol submission gif
enQuire Bio, LLC   8420 S Continental Divide Rd, #202   Littleton, CO 80127
Chat: See lower right corner. | enquire@enquirebio.com | Fax: 1-720-897-3730
Customer Service Available M-F 8AM-6PM MST or 24/7 Via Email

Recombinant Human Tyrosine-protein kinase ABL1 Protein