FACS Analysis of human PBMC with CD43 Monoclonal Antibody (DF-T1) (red) or isotype control (green).
FACS Analysis of human PBMC with CD43 Monoclonal Antibody (DF-T1) (red) or isotype control (green).

Anti-CD43 Antibody Clone DF-T1

$ 368.00
Please Select Product Options Below To View The Catalog Number.

SKU: 6693-MSM1
Species: Human
Tested Applications: Flow Cytometry, Immunofluorescence, Immunohistochemistry (IHC)
Available Conjugates: Unconjugated
Isotype: Mouse IgG1 kappa
Mass Spec Validated?: Not MS Validated

Product NumberDescriptionPrice
6693-MSM1-P1 Size: 100 ug, Tag: Unconjugated
Shipping Information
In Stock.
Flat Rate Shipping Anywhere in the US: $45
Datasheets and Documentation
Product Datasheet
Certificate of Analysis and Tags (Coming Soon)
Lot Number:

Expiration Date:

Concentration (Write Lyophilized if Lyophilized):

Reconsitution Instructions (Leave Blank if Liquid):

Manufacture Date:

Purity:

Bioactivity (test results eg. IU/ml):


SKU: 6693-MSM1-P1
CD43 General Information
Alternate Names
Sialophorin, CD43, Leukosialin
Molecular Weight
95, 115, or 135kDa
Chromosomal Location
16p11.2
Curated Database and Bioinformatic Data
Gene SymbolSPN
Entrez Gene ID6693
Ensemble Gene IDENSG00000197471
RefSeq Protein Accession(s)NP_001025459, NP_003114
RefSeq mRNA Accession(s)NM_001030288, NM_003123
RefSeq Genomic Accession(s)NC_000016, NC_018927
UniProt ID(s)P16150, A0A024R629
UniGene ID(s)P16150, A0A024R629
HGNC ID(s)11249
Cosmic ID(s)SPN
KEGG Gene ID(s)hsa:6693
PharmGKB ID(s)PA36079
General Description of CD43.
It recognizes a cell surface glycoprotein of 95/115/135kDa (depending upon the extent of glycosylation), identified as CD43 [Workshop IV]. Epitope of MAb Bra7G is clearly different from that of MAb DF-T1, called b as opposed to a for DF-T1. 70-90% of T-cell lymphomas, from 22-37% of B-cell lymphomas express CD43. No reactivity has been observed with reactive B-cells. So a B-lineage population that co-expresses CD43 is highly likely to be a malignant lymphoma, especially a low-grade lymphoma, rather than a reactive B-cell population. When CD43 antibody is used in combination with anti-CD20, effective immunophenotyping of the lymphomas in formalin-fixed tissues can be obtained. Co-staining of a lymphoid infiltrate with anti-CD20, anti-CD43 argues against a reactive process, favors a diagnosis of lymphoma.

Human Anti-CD43 Antibody Product Attributes

Species: Human
Tested Applications: Flow Cytometry, Immunofluorescence, Immunohistochemistry (IHC).
Application Notes: Flow Cytometry (0.5-1ug of antibody/million cells in 0.1ml), Immunofluorescence (1-2ug of antibody/ml), Immunohistochemistry (IHC) (Formalin-fixed) (0.5-1ug of antibody/ml for 30 minutes at RT)
Clonality: Monoclonal
Anti-CD43 Antibody Clone: DF-T1
Clone DF-T1 Host and Isotype: Mouse IgG1 kappa
Anti-Human CD43 Positive Control Sample: Paracortex in a tonsil or a reactive lymph node
Cellular Localization of Antibody Cell surface
Buffer and Stabilizer: 10mM PBS with 0.05% BSA & 0.05% azide.
Antibody Concentration: 200ug/ml
Antibody Purification Method:Protein A/G Purified
Immunogen: Myeloblastic KG1 cells
Storage Conditions: Store at 2 to 8° C (refrigerate). Stable for 24 months when properly stored.

CD43 Previously Observed Antibody Staining Patterns

Observed Antibody Staining Data By Tissue Type:

Variations in CD43 antibody staining intensity in immunohistochemistry on tissue sections are present across different anatomical locations. An intense signal was observed in lymphoid tissue in appendix, hematopoietic cells in the bone marrow, non-germinal center cells in the lymph node, cells in the red pulp in spleen and non-germinal center cells in the tonsil. More moderate antibody staining intensity was present in lymphoid tissue in appendix, hematopoietic cells in the bone marrow, non-germinal center cells in the lymph node, cells in the red pulp in spleen and non-germinal center cells in the tonsil. Low, but measureable presence of CD43 could be seen ingerminal center cells in the lymph node, tonsil. We were unable to detect CD43 in other tissues. Disease states, inflammation, and other physiological changes can have a substantial impact on antibody staining patterns. These measurements were all taken in tissues deemed normal or from patients without known disease.

Limitations and Warranty

enQuire Bio's CD43 Anti-Human Monoclonal is available for Research Use Only. This antibody is guaranteed to work for a period of two years when properly stored.

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anti-CD43 Antibody Clone DF-T1”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share a Protocol (View Reviewed Protocols Below)

Protocol Title

Materials

Methods

Notes


  protocol submission gif
enQuire Bio, LLC   8420 S Continental Divide Rd, #202   Littleton, CO 80127
Phone: 1-855-344-1400 | enquire@enquirebio.com | Fax: 1-720-897-3730
Customer Service Available M-F 8AM-6PM MST or 24/7 Via Email

Anti-CD43 Antibody Clone DF-T1

https://enquirebio.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/enQuire-Bio-6693-MSM1-P1-anti-CD43-antibody-300x225.jpeg